It Was 2009 When I Was a Year Younger

So my 2009 began by celebrating New Year's Eve with some whackos for the first time at The Curve...

Welcome 2009!

I remember how I wished for 2009 to be the next 2008 as my 2008 was pretty much a blast in my life..


New year's eve countdown!

That's us..To be precise..

There were..

Ermm...Eric, MingKim, Mak, WengSiong, My sis, MunSuet, ZuWen, Brandon, Debbie, Bernice, Fion, ChongSheng, Esther and Myself..Bumped into many people though..

I would personally thank Mak for this..Without him, I wouldn't be able to be there =)

The crowd..

When 12am strikes, this was one of the crazy things we did..
Woops, I am so sorry for spraying them on you Mak, despite knowing how much you hated them XP
That's the fun of it anyway..hoho


Nose High School Visit

The Nose High School visit? oh well, its something quite eye-opening to me =)

There were lotsa Japanese Hotties there yo! :P

The camera man that we all miss =)

The performance they had..

The dinner we had together at SALOMA..


Valentine's Day!

One of the happiest day of my 2009? =D

The group that had this Surprise Birthday Party for me..
Love you peeps, honestly..

A scrap book that I'll always treasure

Life isn't a bed of roses..
But I chose to felt that way when we got together =)

Blind Leading the Blind
My first experience of walking on the road with my eyes being blindfolded..

Had a great time talking with an unknown aunty who was my partner..
An awesome who led me through and gave me her lucky number for the lucky draw..
Managed to take home a coffee-maker (1st time in my life I was called up for a lucky draw..coughs! haha)

1653 is me! the aunty in blue was my partner!!
not bad right? managed to appear on the newspaper ...wahahaha

Had no other better thing to do but to gather all this lovely peeps into a group XP
Kudos to JASON CHONG for such lovely pics..Great effort yo..

My Birthday
Just a simple word, THANKS for celebrating such lovely day with me..
LIT NIGHT - Mosaics

Was in the instrumental group..
Had a great time practising with the lovely members..Mainly Elaine, Lauren, Lauren's sis, JiaXin and Keilly

Was also in the OPENING ACT! =)

Thanks to my lil boy for making it through the night..I absolutely appreciate your presence..
Not forgetting my fellow PJI-an friends..
Gosh, I was also in charge of cleanliness for the very particular event.. Made me sweat all the way picking up rubbish XP
Sports Day

Instead of leading my Ranger's troupe/getting involved in Clare marching, I tried something new.. I became the mascot! =.=
I struggled wearing the attire/rocket on me..It was bloody hot!!! Oh well, good experience though =)

Had hammies as our new pet..
Looked after 3 generations..Tee cute =D

Dorani Homestay
Foster family?
They were awesome yo!
Had a great time there although it was only 2 days 1 night..
Managed to catch a fish during fishing..Was the only one in my gang who managed to catch one...muahaha..

Bon Odori

This is definitely something new to me =)

ASTQ 2009

Was one of the supporter there..Indeed a very very new experience for me..
Supported Alvin Chong who was once ChungLing's Leo member..


Had a blast there..Despite the short circuits and all..I enjoyed spending time with fellow leos =)

Was the Outstanding Treasurer..

Leo Installation 2009

My successor, Danielle Cheng..XOXO girl =)

BOD of 2008/2009..
Miss working with all of you =(
The moments we had together..aww man..

Was then installed as LEO again in Omega, PJI (so old already)

Welcome newbies =D
Prefect Installation

Finally stepped down as a prefect after being one since Form2..Gosh, no life..! Since then, I Can *bang bang* all the rules without thinking twice (though I was too "angelic" to go against any rules as we were still required to wear the brownies..pfft)

No more being in 4Sci2/5Sci2.. =(
No more high schooooool...

US - The classmates who had gone through many many @*&(*^@# from teachers =P
says bye bye to SPM!!


Met lotsa friends, gained lotsa experiences..
Simply awesome!

Grandma's now 80!!

The family =)

The expanded family..hoho
Daddy's bro and sis..

Ama's cutting cake..

Harvest Festival

Ama goyang kaki saje...

Mom teaching maid how to do Tang Yuan

Roll roll roll.....



A little gift from my sis..Ngeh..Love it =)

Celebrated Xmas with family at Sunway Pyramid cuz My lil boy celebrated his Xmas with his friends, without me! sob... (juz kidding..haha)

Xmas Eve at Mid Valley.. (was sick at that moment =.=)

PJI Fellowship

The half-naked swimmers + prezzies =)
Had hardcore seminar a month before SPM..Bonded with few people..
Besides that, I learnt how to solve Rubiks too..

Lastly, I was busy paktho-ing throughout 2009!!! Lol..Right

A Friendship That No Words Can Describe!

A scrap book that is like a treasure to me..
A scrap book my friends had poured all efforts into it..
A scrap book that touches my heart each time I flipped through it..
So, I decided to blog about it..Every little things my friends have wrote..
Sorry guyz..It's time to REVEAL what you guyz had been writing! hahaha

Though Jeya didn't play a part in it! But well, she's still a good bud of mine *wink*
The cover..

JiaXin, SokYeng, Amala and WenYuin. All four are CLARE HOUSE members sitting side by side, in front and behind for two years (2008-2009).

The baby that was born on the 21st Feb 1992, monkey year had just celebrated her 17th birthday.haha..1 year older d! It was my pleasure to know and have you as my friend. Your friendliness and passion towards everything makes me admire you and learn the positive qualities you have other than dozing off during Bio and Maths! ha..ha..!

Your strong determination and your never give up attitude will certainly ensure success in life. Don't be too stress over any problems you face in life be it in friendship, studies, love, career and etc. Just take it as another hurdles that requires you to jump over it.

Combination of the year : CAT + PENGUIN = BFF

Being able to be the 1st to write is fun. I get to choose whatever I want to make my page nice yet memorable to you. Everything here is original and no plagiarism business here. It all came from the bottom of my heart, every word, every phrase..

Remember the moments we had together in Saloma ? Where you eventually frightened us with your butt cramp after jumping for a snap shot!

WY : Ahh!! Damn PAIN!!

US : HAR? you ok? you hurt your kness? OMG

LLC 2008 was fun filling, adventurous, challenging and exhausting. The together-gether and spartians come together to be the winner..The LEO spirit that you have in you is overloading. Our poor treasurer who often goes crazy with money! XP

Your sincere and faithful friend / darling,




Money can be gained and lost, but memories will always be in our mind and heart forever. Sup Sup (wet wet), your greatest companion here (haha, perasan sangat) Pai Seh la if I do this thing super ugly. But ugly also never mind one as long as you remember right? Haha, here, it is a memory during our form 3. We might be in different class with others, but we are still one.

Remember these memories where we were in the cable car? We were super noisy. You see closely. The china man was peeping at us. It is confirm that they also beh tahan us adi..hahaha

Don't we look lovely together? joking only la.. I know we both straight. So, no need worry..But we do look sweet together in the heart..It represents our love of friendship bonded between us (suddenly chemistry keluar pula). Of all millions people in this world, I met you! This is what I call fate..

Pipo! Pipo! Police police come here. I just got bullied by WenYuin and SokYeng..Both two naughty girls caught red-handed smoking with a biscuit (hahaha) and ponteng school. We really have potential eh? If next time no work, we can recruit kongsi gelap lo..

The lovely genting trip group..The group that has created a covalent bond..Thanks a lot for bringing me there with you especially for my first time there.

The best equation I have ever done in my life..

Penguin with camera + camel who love to take picture = Both are species that love to take picture..

Until now, I still wonder why people call me camel. (I think is camel la, I oso tak pasti). You know right I am the super blur, I think we can get along super well cause we are super blur. Another interesting formula that is important....

blur sokyeng + blur wenyuin = DIE (pity Chew and amala have to tahan us..haha)

I write an essay of memories but I forgot the most important thing, HAPPY BIRTHDAY! Here might be just a few picture but in our mind, there are more memories that just can't be pictured.. Got get touched or not? hahaha..These are pictures of happiness that I have.. Pai seh la, computer bo picture but brain is always filled with those great memories that cannot be deleted or attacked by virus..

A baby that was born, so heavy (trouble your mom only..I salute your mom la..hahaha) is now 17. Just can't believe it. We might not be close for a long time, but friendship is not about the time or duration but the strongness of the bond we had. You sure terkejut, such lazy girl can write so much. The memories of we being at the Botanic Garden was priceless and the little boy that we met at the concert is damn cute..It is so funny when our chinese is super horrible..

Hope our friendship last forever even we might take different path of life. I think mine sure the most writing punya. Anwyay, enjoy your life and not stress up. Remember I sit next to you. I might not have a good mouth, but I have a pair of good ears. Anything, feel free to come to me.

P/S : I am happy to have you as my friend..

Your best companion,

Sok Yeng



Another year wiser! (Believe me, you are very wise..haha) 17 years old, very old already XP

To : Penguin

Thank you very much for being such a good friend all these years. You are the main source of laughter. You have always been there for me whenever I needed you. Believe it or not, we have been in the same class for 5 years (pity you cause you had to tolerate me). And I miss walking with you to the 7-eleven during tuition break. I had a lot of 'fun' (haha). "Running under the rain" incident should explain it all. I will not forget the incident. Anyway, I will like to take this golden opportunity to tell you that "I WILL ALWAYS HEART YOU". Study hard, study smart. Stay healthy. Don't be tooooo stressful. Forget bout bitter incidents and remember those memorable ones...

Like how you like penguins, I like dolphins. No idea why...But maybe it's because they are cute and can be noisy at times. And before I forget, I want to ask for forgiveness from you because I know that I always disturb you.. Sorry.. (but i know deep deep deep in your heart you actually like me disturbing you..haha)

Difference between wenyuin & amala

Wenyuin : like penguins, tall, thin and lean

Amala : like dolphins, short, fat and fat (haha)

Similarities between wenyuin & amala

Wenyuin and Amala : We have same pencil and pen (how ah??) , strongly believes in karma

Amala + Wenyuin = friends

Smile always,




Title : Tay Wen Yuin

What to say ah? Dono la....How can this happen? Know WY since primary school.. I think I have said everything d. Aiyaa, nvm la..I'll just crap something out..

Here it goes :

Wen Yuin is a stalky girl. She always like to hunchback. I think ah, she's the wisest among all of us. She always like to read books. She's a very responsible girl. You can always count on her. Aiyaaa, dono what to say d.. i think now is time to (drum roll)

Sorry no more space d, pls go NEXT PAGE ---->

Presenting you, the cake! Real life cake looks nicer.. XP

Don't worry, with all of your friends and family, your wishes will come true..

As long as you need us, we will be there for you..

Done by,

Mabel Chong



I know Mabel sang you a bday song already. But since I was not there, let me sing it to you now, although you might not hear it, You know for it's words..Ahemmm..*clears throat*

hpy bday to u, hpy bday to u, hpy bday to WENYUIN, hpy bday to u!!!!! =)

And now it's time I give my speech of what I think of Wenyuin..LOL!

Everyone said practically what was on my mind already. And they are ALL true :)

Let's talk about how I got to know you. Okay, erm..let's see...I've known you since primary school. I don't know you as in know you know you. But I know there was this girl named WenYuin. And we got closer towards the end of Std6. Great time to know each other since we're all gonna leave school soon but luckily we all went to Assunta Secondary.

And then we got even closer through form1 till now. What a journey! I'm happy I got to know you and Im proud to call you my friend! =)

You are the oldest among all of us, some say you're the wisest..hmmm, is that true? haha..yala, sometimes..But sometimes very childish too..Not to mention blur, kinda until people plan surprise bday also don't know =P

And a sleepy-head too. Okay, that's all for now, I hope you like what we did for you. It's not always that i am creative. You're lucky..The only time I'm creative is during Seni..hahaha..

It's me who did this,

Pik Wah



Hey Wenyuin aka Penguin!

First of all darling, you are officially a year older..So you deserve to be called my GRANDMA! LOL..anyways, for this wonderful 21st Feb, you shall have all your wishes and dreams come true..Your wonderful moments with all of us will always be cherished in my heart. You are always the party starter..

Whenever you are around, we always go crazy and those are the times we have the CRAZIEST times of our lives.. You are like a glue that brought many of us together..I will never forget the time we had in Genting..It was the TIME OF MY LIFE..

Did I mention that you are like the wise old turtle in Kungfu Panda? You were always the one with the wise answers..You know what, honestly I really have no idea what I'm saying..So far whatever I wrote is fom my heart *wink*..For the 11 years that I have known you...I always had loads of fun when you were around..Remember, the times our gang used to play push on the cupboard behind the canteen..I hope you remember because even when Im 100 years old, I will never forget it..

You were always the brave one in the gang..The moments we had especially the 5 of us were unforgetable..Come to think of it, we are all the craziest and best people to spend time with..There were also times that we would never think twice when we do something..

The moments we had will be cherished..The friendship we have will be treasured, NOW AND FOREVER!

I will never forget you, penguin!

Roar x3 Forever a Leo,




Dear Wenyuin,

Just wanna wish you a very happy, funny, crazy and lovely 17th bday!

Thanks for everything..Your help, support, friendship, love and care..

Hey Hey! Hope you will like this gift..One day, if we part ways, look at all of the pictures and say...."Because of them, I will live happily!"

I had a great and enjoyable time with you durin the ti-ratana camp. It was then, when we started to share secrets..I could remember every moment we had during our form3. You would ask me to help tie your TIE. We would just smile and laugh at each other.. Back in form1 also, I wrote you a letter and gave you a keychain..(You lose it, blek)

In form 2, we weren't very close but were in the process of getting close..Moving on, in form4, we are in different class! But at least we recess together..Our gang is the BOMB! Hopefully, we can continue keeping in touch and I will never forget every moment we had before..To me, friendship is one special feeling which always bring happiness and memories..

Remember me now and in the future,

Pei San


Last but not least,


Dear Tay Wen Yuin =P

Happy birthday Miss Penguin!!

Out of all the human beings that wrote in this special book, Im the only one that knows you for the shortest duration..Despite that, you've always been a great friend that is always ready to lend a hand and go a little crazy with..Also, let's not forget you're the resident KING SLEEPER of the class!! XD

So...Since everyone bercerita about how they first met u, you shall have to bear my nonsensical ramblings! Entered school in form2, so shy, so innocent (Don't vomit, Im still innocent) and still that short =( Didnt really remember how form2 went actually but I think we got close mainly because of LEO (ngehehehe)

Of all these years knowing you, I can conclude that honestly, no words can describe you! =D

And I am glad that through all the little dramas, the treasurer headache and random moments, we remain very good friends. I do hope you consider me as one of your good (albeit lazy and childish) friend that would always be here for you!

Now that you're an old grandma, I hope you remain this crazy and awesome for your long life ahead..Of course, never lose your random-ness that often catches me by surprise and please, my dear, DO NOT HUNCH! Slap your face only you know! You should really be a model, so tall some more so pretty (omg i am starting to talk crap already) =D

I LOVE YOU to tiny bits and pieces wittle penguin!

I'm keeping my fingers crossed that you won't forget me!

W - hen in doubt, always believe in yourself,

E - verlasting friendships will save your soul,

N - ever give up in the face of failure or rejection.

Y - ou can do whatever you want to do,

U - nder any circumstances,

I - n the rain, under the sunshine,

N - ext to you would be someone you least expect......

But need the most.. :)

Thanks for being my friend,